?

Log in

No account? Create an account
theljparadox's Journal
 
[Most Recent Entries] [Calendar View] [Friends View]

Wednesday, August 3rd, 2005

Time Event
10:27p
in response to the lyrics-meme:
it's not really a song...but it has a piano, and a beat playing in the background! and it's amazing!

BEEF AND BROCCOLI, BY IMMORTAL TECHNIQUE
"Look...
Let me make something abundandtly clear, for people that are so bereft of activities,
that they feel like they gotta comment on every one of mine:
first of all, being a vegetarian
should never be associated with being a revolutionary,
or being open-minded.
That's a dietary choice.
If someone wants to proliferate the type of ignorance
we're supposed to be fighting by thinking that,
you're just fuckin' yourself.
I don't go around promoting beef or poultry,
shoving it in people's faces,
I don't castigate people for not eating steak sandwiches,
and I would never diss someone for being
a fuckin' broccoli-head, or living off radishes, or eating grass, or tofu.
I like a lot of vegan cuisine,
but the illogicality of expecting everyone to adopt
your particular idea of what being healthty is,
is just preposterous.
I've seen some of you herbivores, and if you wanna argue health,
y'all need to eat some kind of supplement,
'cause some of y'all are so skinny that it's disgusting.
Lookin' like the only hip-hop mother fuckers on Schindler's list.
Being a malnutritionist has nothin' to do
with being a revolutionary, or being on point.
I'll be damned if I let somebody else push their agenda on me.
Y'know, I don't eat pork. Not 'cause I'm a Muslim, I just don't really like it.
But I really will fuck a bird up.
And fish is good, when that shit is fresh.
It's like my nigga Vast Aire from Can Ox said,
'If you don't like the smell of burning meat,
then get the fuck off the planet!'
You know, I don't criticize people for eating moss!
Then don't open your fucking mouth about my food, man!
I like beef and broccoli, mother fucker! Mind your god-damned business!
Matter of fact, you know what? I'm out.
I feel like some arronco-pollo, a banana daquiri, and a mother fuckin' bistaille panado."

Current Mood: goodly

<< Previous Day 2005/08/03
[Calendar]
Next Day >>
About LiveJournal.com